Eli Lilly Australia Pty Limited

Privacy Policy

If you are an NZ resident please click here for the Eli Lilly and Company NZ Privacy Policy. 

At Eli Lilly Australia Pty Limited ABN 39 000 233 992 (ELA) protecting your privacy and handling your personal information is very important to us and is fundamental to the way we serve you.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information may be collected, used, stored and disclosed by us. It also describes how we will protect your information and your rights in relation to the information held by us, as well as the choices you can make about your personal information and how we endeavour to protect it. This applies irrespective of how that information may be collected whether that be face to face, over the phone, via a web site, in any other interaction we might have with you or from publically available sources. ELA is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended from time to time).

 What information does ELA collect?

As a business, ELA’s focus is on the delivery of innovative pharmaceutical products and services to Health Care Professionals and to the community generally. To carry out this role, ELA collects a variety of personal information for the purpose of providing a range of both business and complementary services as effectively as possible through our interactions with you. We are also required by law to collect some information regarding the safety of our products. This personal information provided during an interaction may include (without limitation) collection of your name and contact details – address, telephone number, and/or email address or other information we are required to collect for legal compliance.

If you are a Health Care Professional, we may collect personal information from you for the following purposes:

    • Responding, reporting and discussing information in response to product queries, samples and starter kit enquiries or suggestions for improving our products.
    • Complying with regulatory obligations by notifying the relevant health authorities of important new safety information or other relevant information as required by law for example special access to medicines.
    • To monitor the safety and efficacy of our products.
    • Meeting with sales representatives or other staff as required for a business need.
    • Participation in ELA sponsored programs including but not limited to education programs, recording CPD points, disease management programs, research grants, clinical trials, observational research, expert panels, contracting and audits.

During the course of these interactions we may collect and record your professional details (Qualifications, education and training, publications with which you have been involved, specialties, areas of interest), your business details and details of the interaction we have with you.

In some circumstances, we may collect personal information from a third party source where that third party is authorised to disclose your information or from publically available sources.

If you are a member of the general public we may collect personal information from you through the following means:

    • When you call us with a medical information query.
    • When you have a question, suggestion or comment about one of our products or staff.
    • When you contact us to use customer or product information services.
    • To monitor the safety and efficacy of our products.
    • When you participate in ELA sponsored activities including clinical trials, patient support programs (PSPs), observational research, questionnaires, education programs and disease state awareness and/or management programs.

The personal Information that ELA collects varies depending on our interaction with you, however we will take reasonable care to ensure we only collect personal information that is absolutely necessary to appropriately process, record and manage your interaction with us, or that is required for business record keeping or for internal planning purposes.

Sensitive Personal Information

ELA only collects and processes "sensitive" personal information with either your explicit consent or where we are legally required to do so. Sensitive personal information includes, without limitation, information about a person’s medical history or health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association.

Even with this explicit consent, sensitive personal information will only be collected and used for:

    • the purpose for which it was provided;
    • a directly related secondary purpose;
    • where required by law; or
    • to prevent a serious and imminent threat to life or health of an individual.

Collection of Information through an ELA web site

In addition to the types of personal information collected above, we may collect personal information from you via an ELA website. If we collect personal information from you when you visit an ELA website, you will be informed how the information will be used, the purpose of its use and advised who it may be disclosed to.

ELA websites use Internet Protocol (IP) Addresses. An IP Address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider so you can access the Internet. Generally, an IP address changes each time you connect to the Internet (it is a "dynamic" address). Note, however, that if you have a broadband connection, depending on your individual circumstance, it is possible that the IP Address that we collect, or even perhaps a cookie we use, may contain information that could be deemed identifiable. This is because with some broadband connections your IP Address doesn't change (it is "static") and could be associated with your personal computer. We use the IP address information collected to report aggregate information on use and to help improve the website.

The information our servers record includes your Internet Protocol address, Internet service provider, domain name, date and time of visit, search items entered, previous site visited, pages visited on our site, browser type and operating system type. This information is used to help identify what parts of an ELA website are accessed most frequently and how we can create a better service for users. This information is  not linked to any personal information you may provide as described above.

As with many other website operators, ELA may use standard technology called "Cookies". Cookies are small files that are transferred to your computer when you visit a website and help provide additional functionality when you re-visit that site. Most browsers are enabled to accept cookies, but you may set your browser to refuse cookies. However, restricting the use of cookies may impact your user experience, and may result in our websites becoming inaccessible for you.

ELA websites may also contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. ELA is not responsible for the privacy practices of other website operators. When looking at other websites we advise you to review their privacy policies before providing any personal information.

Mail and email information

Your choice is important to us. If you wish to stop receiving any e-mails or other communications from ELA which are being sent to you based on a previous request or consent you submitted to us, please notify our Privacy Officer via the contact details specified at the end of this Privacy Policy. Please note that you may continue to receive communications while we are updating our lists.

Unless otherwise stated and in accordance with relevant legislation, and under certain circumstances, ELA may also use your personal information to provide you with information we believe may be of interest to you. However, in each communication we will give you the opportunity to opt out of future direct marketing communications. If you inform us by notifying our Privacy Officer via the contact details specified at the end of this Privacy Policy that you do not wish to receive any further direct marketing communications in the future, we will cease sending you this information.

Unsolicited Personal Information

If we receive your personal information by mistake or we do not require it for any business purpose we will securely destroy this information, or ensure the information is de-identified if we are permitted by law and it is practical to do so.

Do you have to provide your personal information to ELA

Providing personal information is voluntary. However, should you wish not to provide information, or provide incomplete or misleading information to us, this may prevent us from providing you with products or services.

Disclosure of your personal Information

Our main purpose in collecting personal information about individuals is to keep Health Care Professionals informed about the products and services we offer that may be of interest to them and notifying them of educational events we are holding.

ELA may also provide your personal information to a third party in connection with the sale, assignment, or other transfer of the business of ELA to which the information relates, in which case ELA will require any such buyer to agree to treat your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

ELA may share your personal information with agents, contractors or partners of ELA (who may be located outside Australia) in connection with the services that these individuals or entities perform for, or with, ELA. These agents, contractors or partners are restricted from using this personal information in any way other than to provide services for ELA, or services for a collaboration in which they and ELA are engaged (for example, some of our products are developed and marketed through joint agreements with other companies). We may, for example, provide your information to agents, contractors or partners for hosting ELA databases, for data processing services, or so that they can mail you information that you requested. ELA will ensure that any organisation outside of ELA who receives personal information complies with applicable privacy laws and protects that information to at least the same standard as ELA.

ELA reserves the right to provide your information to duly authorised governmental authorities, as required by law or in response to requests under The Freedom of Information Act 1982.

Sharing personal information outside of Australia

As a global organisation, ELA may share personal information with its affiliated companies, (located outside Australia including our parent company in the Unites States, Eli Lilly and Company and affiliates in the EU).

 ELA may also share personal information with selected third party service providers, such as ELA’s advisors and legal and regulatory authorities, (who may be located outside Australia) and as required by law.

ELA will take reasonable steps to ensure that when personal information is shared with people or organisations outside of Australia, they are regularly updated of our privacy policy (available online).

Any disclosure to such parties will only be to the extent necessary to fulfil a business purpose. ELA will ensure that any organisation outside of ELA who receives your personal information complies with the Australian Privacy Principles and protects that information to at least the same standard as ELA unless we have obtained your consent permitting us to make these disclosures without requiring that we take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

Security of your Personal Information

ELA will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information we hold about you from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Access to personal information is only provided to those staff with a business need and their access is reviewed on a regular basis and removed when it is no longer required.

ELA will store any personal information securely. ELA may also use third parties to store any personal information it retains. Any third parties used for the purpose of storing personal information will protect your personal information to at least the same standard as stated in this privacy policy.

Some personal information is kept for a number of years to comply with legal requirements. Any personal information that is no longer needed is securely destroyed after specific retention periods have been met.

Any areas of an ELA website that collects your personal information uses industry standard secure socket layer (SSL) encryption, however to take advantage of this your browser must support encryption protection (found in all Internet Explorer releases since version 3.0 and all other popular browsers).

If an ELA website is hosted by ELA (rather than a third party), it will be hosted in a regional website hosting centre which may be located outside Australia. This centre places your information in databases that are protected by security firewalls and intrusion detection software and has security precautions that provide for industry standard protection of your information.

Access, correction and further information

You are entitled to request access or correction of personal information held by us about you, by contacting our Privacy Officer via the details specified at the end of this privacy policy. You are also entitled to request that we notify any third parties to whom we have previously disclosed your information that your personal information has been corrected. However, we will only take such steps where it is reasonable in the circumstances and practical and lawful to do so. To protect your privacy, and that of others, we may ask you to verify your identity as part of fulfilling an access or correction request.

Anonymity

You may interact with us anonymously or via a pseudonym where it is lawful and practicable to do so. However please be aware that because of the nature of our business we may be unable to provide you with certain service if you choose to interact with us in this way. There are also elements of our business that by law require us to collect personal information in order to fulfil or process your request.

Collecting Information from Children

ELA websites are not intended for, or designed to attract, individuals under the age of 18. We do not intentionally collect personal information from any person we actually know is under the age of 18.

Complaints

If you feel that we've breached your privacy, you can lodge a written complaint to our Privacy Officer via the contact details specified at the end of this privacy policy. Where our Privacy Officer receives a privacy complaint from you, we will respond to you within a reasonable period. Where you are unsatisfied with the outcome, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Currency of this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. You are can access any new version via our web site www.lilly.com.au/privacy or we can send a copy to you upon request.

Privacy Officer c/o Eli Lilly Australia Pty Limited 112 Wharf Road, West Ryde 2114

or via email to privacy_aus@lilly.com.

or via phone 1800 4 LILLY (1800 454 559)

 

Date of Policy: 26 August 2014